Terms, privacy and security

Privacy policy
Terms of service
Privacy policy
Security
Cookie policy
General Data Protection Regulation

Taskworld Privacy Policy

Introduction

Taskworld respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@taskworld.com.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. Important information and who we are
  2. The data we collect about you
  3. How is your personal data collected?
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary
  1. Important information and who we are

    This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through Taskworld’s websites such as Taskworld.com (the “Websites”), desktop and mobile applications (the “Apps”) and online workplace productivity tools and platform (the “Services”) and other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, etc.) you may have with Taskworld.

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the Taskworld platform, or any other third party products, services or businesses.

    In addition, this Privacy Policy does not apply when we provide Services under contract with an organization (for example, your employer or another entity or person) and that organization controls the information processed by the Services

    This App is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

    It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

    The practices described in this policy are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate. This means that we only engage in the practices described in this policy in a particular country or region if permitted under the laws of those places.

    Controller

    Taskworld is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here. When we mention "Taskworld", we are referring to the relevant company in the Taskworld Group responsible for processing your data Taskworld Singapore Pte. Ltd. is the controller responsible for this App.

    We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact them using the details set out below.

    Contact details

    Our full details are:

    • Full name of legal entity: Taskworld Singapore Pte. Ltd.
    • Name of DPO: Available of Request <privacy@taskworld.com>
    • Email address: privacy@taskworld.com
    • Postal address: 21 Media Circle, #06-01 Infinite Studios, Singapore 138562

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your respective authority. The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is the Singapore supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.pdpc.gov.sg). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the PDPC so please contact us in the first instance.

    Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on September 29, 2020. It may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or visit one of our Websites. The new policy may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the App or the Services.

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

    Third party links

    Our Apps or Websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as Contact and Location Data. Please check their terms and policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

  2. The data we collect about you

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

    • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    • Device Data includes the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting, and other related information.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Websites.
    • Content Data includes information stored on your Device, including coworker' lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
    • Job Applicant Data includes data provided by job applicants or others on our website or offline means in connection with employment opportunities, which also may be subject to an additional relevant local recruitment privacy policy.

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated (Anonymized) Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific App feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  3. How is your personal data collected?

    We will collect and process the following data about you:

    • Information you give us. This is information (including Identity, Contact, Financial, and Marketing and Communications Data) you consent to giving us about you by filling in forms on the App, or by corresponding with us (for example, by email or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the App, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, share data via an App's social media functions, enter a promotion or survey, request marketing to be sent to you, give us feedback or contact us, and when you report a problem with an App or our Services.
    • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of Websites or use one of our Apps we will automatically collect personal data including Device, Content and Usage Data. We collect this data using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
    • Information we receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
      • Device Data from the following parties:
        • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
        • advertising networks; and
        • search information providers.
      • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services such as Stripe, Braintree, ChargeDesk based outside the EU;
      • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators; and
      • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources.

    Cookies

    We use cookies and other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of the App, the distribution platform (Appstore) or Websites and to remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of our Websites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of your cookies, see our cookie policy.

  4. How we use your personal data

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Some laws require us to explain the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information. With respect to these laws, we process personal information about you for one or more of the following circumstances:

    • Where you have consented before the processing.
    • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter or have entered with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Generally, we do not rely solely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

    Purposes for which we will use your personal data

    Purpose/activityType of dataLawful basis for processing
    To install the App and register you as a new App user

    Identity

    Contact

    Financial

    Device

    Technical

    Your consent
    To deliver Services including managing payments and collecting money owed to us

    Identity

    Contact

    Financial

    Transaction

    Device

    Technical

    Marketing and Communications

    Location

    Your consent

    Performance of a contract with you

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

    To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to the App or any Services

    Identity

    Contact

    Financial

    Profile

    Marketing and Communications

    Job Applicant Data

    Your consent

    Performance of a contract with you

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our products/ Services)

    Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)

    To enable you to participate in a free trial, promotion or complete a survey

    Identity

    Contact

    Device

    Technical

    Profile

    Marketing and Communications

    Your consent

    Performance of a contract with you

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to analyse how customers use our Services and to develop them and grow our business)

    To administer and protect our business and this App including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing

    Identity

    Contact

    Device

    Technical

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

    To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you

    To make recommendations to you about goods or services which may interest you

    To measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you

    To monitor trends so we can improve the App

    Identity

    Contact

    Device

    Technical

    Content

    Profile

    Usage

    Marketing and Communications

    Location

    Consent

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/Services and grow our business)

    Marketing

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

    Promotional offers from us

    We may use your Identity, Contact, Device, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

    You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    Third-party marketing

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

    Opting Out

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the App or Website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a Service provided to you.

    Cookies

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

    Change of purpose

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  5. Disclosures of your personal data

    When you consent to providing us with your personal data, we will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table [Purposes for which we will use your personal data]:

    • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
    • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  6. International transfers

    Many of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  7. Data security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We utilize a PCI-DSS certified third party credit card payment processing company to collect payment information, including your credit card number, billing address, and phone number. In such circumstances, the third party service provider, and not Taskworld, stores your payment information on our behalf in accordance with PCI Data Security Standards.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

  8. Data retention

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

    In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  9. Glossary

    Lawful basis

    • Consent means processing your personal data where you have signified your agreement by a statement or clear opt-in to processing for a specific purpose. Consent will only be valid if it is a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of what you want. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
    • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
    • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
    • Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

    Third parties

    • Internal third parties
      • Other companies in the Taskworld Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the United States, Germany, France, Japan, South Korea, and Thailand and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.
    • External third parties
      • Service providers acting as processors based in the United States and Singapore who provide IT and system administration services.
      • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United States and Singapore who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.